""
Foto di gruppo 2015

DATA CONTROLLER ART. 13 EU REGULATION N. 2016/679 “GDPR”

OMBAR S.r.l.  Via E. Majorana, 5 Nova Milanese, email: web@ombar.it as data controller, informs you pursuant to art. 13 EU Regulation n. 2016/679 “GDPR” that your data will be processed in the manner and for the following purposes:

Processing purpose

The information provided below describes, as required by the EU Regulation 2016/679, the processing operations performed on the personal data of the users visiting the Data Controller’s website for the following purposes:

  1. allow navigation through the Site and process as well anonymous statistics on the use of the Site, to check its correct functioning and to ascertain any liability in case of offenses committed during navigation;
  2. respond to your requests (Legal basis: consent to data processing)

Processing methods

The personal data you provide will be processed by the Data Controller on computer or electronic devices.

Browsing data

The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.

This data category includes the IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers and terminal equipment used by any user, the URI/URL (Uniform Resource Identifier/Locator) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment.

These data are necessary to use web-based services and are also processed in order to

– extract statistical information on service usage (most visited pages, visitors by time/date, geographical areas of origin, etc.);

– check functioning of the services.

Browsing data are kept for no longer than seven days and are erased immediately after being aggregated (except where judicial authorities need such data for establishing the commission of criminal offences).

Data communicated by users

Sending messages, on the basis of the user’s free, voluntary, explicit choice, to the Data Controller’s contact addresses and filling in and sending the forms made available on the Data Controller’s website entail the acquisition of the sender’s contact information as necessary to provide a reply as well as of any and all the personal data communicated in that manner.

Conservation and destruction

The personal data provided for the above-mentioned purposes will be stored only for the the time necessary to manage the request, except for conservation obligations designated by relevant legislation. At the end of the expected storage period, such data will be immediately deleted.

Browsing data are kept for no longer than seven days and are erased immediately after being aggregated (except where judicial authorities need such data for establishing the commission of criminal offences).

Personal data communication

Your data may be processed:

  • Internal subjects (persons in charge of the processing) trained to comply with data processing rules.

Data Controller may communicate your data to Supervisory Bodies and Judicial Authorities where required by law.

Data transfer

The management and storage of personal data will take place on servers located within the European Union. The data will not be transferred outside Europe.

Rights of data subject

Your rights are established by art 15-21 of the Reg. UE 2016/679 (Right of access by the data subject, Right to rectification, Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’), Right to restriction of processing, Notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing, Right to data portability, Right to object, right of complaint to the Supervisory Authority.

How to exercise rights

You can exercise your rights at any time by sending an email, a fax or a registered letter to the Data Controller.

Data Controller, Data Processors and person in charge of the processing 

OMBAR S.r.l.  Via E. Majorana, 5 Nova Milanese email: web@ombar.it.

The updated list of Data processors and persons in charge of processing is kept at the headquarters of the Data Controller.

Extended Information Cookie
This website www.ombar.it (hereinafter the ‘Website’) makes use of cookie with the aim to enhance the browse within its pages.
Cookies are small pieces of information needed to carry out statistics regarding use of the Website, to understand the experiences of navigation and accessibility needs. The data collected through the cookies are used to make the browsing experience more enjoyable and more efficient in the future.

What kind of cookies we use
During the normal browse on Internet, user may receive two different kind of cookies.
(i) cookies sent by the website visited by user (so called ‘first part cookies’); and/or
(ii) cookies of other websites or different web server (so called ‘third parties cookies’).
Moreover, cookies may be further distinguished according to their specific purposes: some of them allow a better browsing experience (so called ‘technical cookies’), others kind of cookies are used to monitor the browse of users, also with the aim to send advertising or to offer services on the basis of his/her specific interests.

Technical cookies
The site uses cookies called ‘technical’. They ensure the normal browse and use of the Website, allow the procedure of purchase or the authentication for the access to restricted areas.
Cookies also enable to collect information, in an aggregate way, on the number of users and how they visit the Website.
Those cookies are essential in order to move around the Website and to allow the use its features, such as access to restricted areas of the latter. Without these cookies, some services, such as the shopping cart or e-billing, cannot be provided.
Cookies are used to store a unique identifier, in order to manage and identify each user as unique compared to other users at that time browsing the Website with the aim to provide the him/her with a consistent and accurate service.
Pursuant to section 122 of the Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, the Italian Data Protection Code (hereinafter the ‘Code’), as well as according to the prescriptions contained within the Cookie Provision, the data controller is not required to obtain the consent from data subject with respect to the use of technical cookies.

Analytical cookies
During the browsing within the Website, some cookies, that are not managed by the Data Controller, are installed in the device of users. This usually happens when user visits a page that includes third parties’ contents.

Our Website uses some kind of analytical cookies, provided by third parties, by means of which are collected some data, such as:

  • number of visits, number of pages visited and browse within the Website;
  • effectiveness of their acquisition according to the source of web traffic;
  • details on the products displayed on the Website and contents downloaded.

These cookies, as well as the purposes for which they are used outside of the Site, fall under the direct and exclusive responsibility of the third party that provides to install them on the user’s device.
In case user wishes not to receive third-party cookies on his/her device, he/she may at any time, through the links listed below, access to information and consent forms of such third parties and exercise the right of opt-out.
Google Analytics:

  • Privacy Policy
  • Refuse of cookies installed by Google Analytics

How to disable the use of cookies
User may change the settings of his/her browser, used for surfing the Internet, and choosing not to receive some or all types of cookies.
The following chart shows the instructions provided by each producer of the most frequently used browsers. If the browser that user is currently using is not one of those included in the table, we recommend to visit the support pages of the producer in order to understand how to proceed with disabling cookies.

Internet Explorer http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies
Mozilla Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie
Google Chrome https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=it
Safari https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265
Opera http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

The identity of the Data Controller and its address are shown in the introduction to this document.
The updated list of the data processors, appointed for this purpose, can be found at the premises of the Data Controller. Interested parties may request to inspect the list by writing to the email address web@ombar.it

The user may, at any time and without any formality, exercise the rights under Art. 7 of the Code, by sending a communication to the e-mail address web@ombar.it, or at the address above.
Please find below the text of Art. 7 of the Code.

 

Section 7 – Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights
1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.
2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed:
a) of the source of the personal data;
b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;
c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);
e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.
3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain:
a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part,
a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.